Indian History Chapter 1 – MCQ/Quiz on Indus Valley Civilization

/20

Indian History Chapter 1 – MCQ/Quiz on Indus Valley Civilization

Mock Test Section

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

Mock Test আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তলৰ Start Mock Test ক্লিক কৰক।

1.

Which of the following was a famous Port Town during the Indus Civilization?
তলৰ কোনখন চিন্ধু সভ্যতাৰ সময়ত বিখ্যাত বন্দৰ চহৰ আছিল?

2.

Bagore Civilization is Situated on the bank of which River?
বাগোৰ সভ্যতা কোনখন নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত?

3.

Which is the only Harappan site city without a citadel?
দুৰ্গ নথকা একমাত্ৰ হৰপ্পান চহৰ কোনখন?

4.

At which among the following Harappan sites are fire altars found?
তলৰ কোনটো হৰপ্পান স্থানত অগ্নিবেদী পোৱা যায়?

5.

An important feature of the Indus Civilization was-
সিন্ধু সভ্যতাৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য আছিল-

6.

Couple Burials were found in which of the following Harappan Sites?
তলৰ কোনটো হৰপ্পান স্থানত দম্পতীক সমাধিস্থ কৰা হৈছিল??

7.

The Dockyard was found in which of the following sites of Indus Valey Civilization?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতাৰ তলৰ কোনটো স্থানত ডকয়াৰ্ড পোৱা গৈছিল??

8.

Which of the following was not a Harappan city-
তলৰ কোনখন হৰপ্পান চহৰ নাছিল–

9.

On the bank of which river was Harappa situated?
কোনখন নদীৰ পাৰত হৰপ্পা অৱস্থিত আছিল?

10.

In which year was the Harappan civilisation first discovered?
কোন বছৰত প্ৰথম হৰপ্পান সভ্যতা আৱিষ্কাৰ হৈছিল?

Match the following pairs?
তলৰ যোৰ দুটা মিলাওক?

11.

12.

Which among the following Harappan sites is not located in Gujarat?
তলৰ কোনটো হৰপ্পান স্থান গুজৰাটত অৱস্থিত নহয়?

13.

The main occupation of the people of the Indus Civilization was…………?
সিন্ধু সভ্যতাৰ মানুহৰ প্ৰধান বৃত্তি আছিল…………?

14.

Which of the following sites of the Indus Valley Civilization is not located in India?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতাৰ তলৰ কোনটো স্থান ভাৰতত অৱস্থিত নহয়?

15.

Which of the following ruins of Mohenjodaro and Harappa show that these were magnificent and well-planned?
মহেঞ্জোদাৰো আৰু হৰপ্পাৰ তলৰ কোনটো ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ পৰা দেখা যায় যে এইবোৰ ভয়ংকৰ আৰু সুপৰিকল্পিত আছিল?

16.

Which of the following is a mature phase of Harrapan site sitiuated in the State of Rajasthan?
তলৰ কোনটো পৰিপক্ক পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰাজস্থান ৰাজ্যত অৱস্থিত হৰপ্পান স্থান?

17.

Which of the Following site of Indus valley civilization is not on the bank of the river Indus?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকাৰ সভ্যতাৰ তলৰ কোনটো স্থান সিন্ধু নদীৰ পাৰত নাই?

18.

The Most significant feature of Indus Valley Civilization?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতাৰ আটাইতকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য?

19.

Mohenjodaro was Discovered by?
মহেঞ্জোদাৰো আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছিল
?

20.

Harappa was discovered by?
হৰপ্পা আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছিল?

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice General Knowledge (GK) on the Indian History MCQ/Quiz. This is only Chapter 1 of Indus Valley Civilization MCQ/Quiz, There are more Chapters on this topic, We also prepare more MCQs in different topics or syllabi. Click Here to See more topics.

1. Which of the following was a famous Port Town during the Indus Civilization?
তলৰ কোনখন চিন্ধু সভ্যতাৰ সময়ত বিখ্যাত বন্দৰ চহৰ আছিল?

a) Kalibangan
b) Mohenjodaro
c) Harappa
d) Lothal

View Answer
d) Lothal

2. Bagore Civilization is Situated on the bank of which River?
বাগোৰ সভ্যতা কোনখন নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত?

a) Ghaggar River
b) Sabi River
c) Kothari River
d) Katli River

View Answer
c) Kothari River

3. Which is the only Harappan site city without a citadel?
দুৰ্গ নথকা একমাত্ৰ হৰপ্পান চহৰ কোনখন?

a) Lothal
b) Ropas
c) Chanhudaro
d) Alamgirpur

View Answer
c) Chanhudaro

4. At which among the following Harappan sites are fire altars found?
তলৰ কোনটো হৰপ্পান স্থানত অগ্নিবেদী পোৱা যায়?

a) Kalibangan
b) Harappa
c) Mohenjodaro
d) Rakhi Garhi

View Answer
a) Kalibangan

5. An important feature of the Indus Civilization was-
সিন্ধু সভ্যতাৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য আছিল-

a) Economical Life
b) Town Planning
c) Social Condition
d) Religious life

View Answer
b) Town Planning

6. Couple Burials were found in which of the following Harappan Sites?
তলৰ কোনটো হৰপ্পান স্থানত দম্পতীক সমাধিস্থ কৰা হৈছিল??

a) Mohenjodaro
b) Harappa
c) Chanhudaro
d) Lothal

View Answer
d) Lothal

7. The Dockyard was found in which of the following sites of Indus Valey Civilization?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতাৰ তলৰ কোনটো স্থানত ডকয়াৰ্ড পোৱা গৈছিল??

a) Chanhudaro
b) Lothal
c) Kalibangan
d) Banawali

View Answer
b) Lothal

8. Which of the following was not a Harappan city-
তলৰ কোনখন হৰপ্পান চহৰ নাছিল

a) Lothal
b) Dholavira
c) Mehragarh
d) Sokhta Koh

View Answer
c) Mehragarh

9. On the bank of which river was Harappa situated?
কোনখন নদীৰ পাৰত হৰপ্পা অৱস্থিত আছিল?

a) Luni
b) Bhogava
c) Indus
d) Ravi

View Answer
d) Ravi

10. In which year was the Harappan civilisation first discovered?
কোন বছৰত প্ৰথম হৰপ্পান সভ্যতা আৱিষ্কাৰ হৈছিল?

a) 1905
b) 1921
c) 1926
d) 1932

View Answer
b) 1921

11. Match the following pairs?
তলৰ যোৰ দুটা মিলাওক?

1) Plough FieldA) Mohenjodaro
2) No CitadelB) Chahundaro
3) Bones of horseC) Kalibangan
4) Lower Town FortifiedD) Surkotda

a) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A, 4-D
b) 1-C, 2-B, 3-D, 4-A
c) 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A
d) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A, 4-D

View Answer
c) 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A

12. Which among the following Harappan sites is not located in Gujarat?
তলৰ কোনটো হৰপ্পান স্থান গুজৰাটত অৱস্থিত নহয়?

a) Surkotada
b) Lothal
c) Dholavira
d) Banawali

View Answer
d) Banawali

13. The main occupation of the people of the Indus Civilization was…………?
সিন্ধু সভ্যতাৰ মানুহৰ প্ৰধান বৃত্তি আছিল…………?

a) Agriculture
b) Warfare
c) Hunting
d) Fishing

View Answer
a) Agriculture

14. Which of the following sites of the Indus Valley Civilization is not located in India?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতাৰ তলৰ কোনটো স্থান ভাৰতত অৱস্থিত নহয়?

a) Harappa
b) Lothal
c) Banawali
d) Dholavira

View Answer
a) Harappa

15. Which of the following ruins of Mohenjodaro and Harappa show that these were magnificent and well-planned.
মহেঞ্জোদাৰো আৰু হৰপ্পাৰ তলৰ কোনটো ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ পৰা দেখা যায় যে এইবোৰ ভয়ংকৰ আৰু সুপৰিকল্পিত আছিল?

a) Agrarian Cities
b) Religious Cities
c) Merchant Cities
d) Shore cities

View Answer
c) Merchant Cities

16. Which of the following is a mature phase of Harrapan site sitiuated in the State of Rajasthan?
তলৰ কোনটো পৰিপক্ক পৰ্যায়
ৰাজস্থান ৰাজ্যত অৱস্থিত হৰপ্পান স্থান??
a) Manda
b) Chanhudaro
c) Nageshwar
d) Kalibangan

View Answer
d) Kalibangan

17. Which of the Following site of Indus valley civilization is not on the bank of the river Indus?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকাৰ সভ্যতাৰ তলৰ কোনটো স্থান সিন্ধু নদীৰ পাৰত নাই?

a) Chanhudaro
b) Mohenjodaro
c) Ropar
d) Kot-Diji

View Answer
c) Ropar

18. The Most significant feature of Indus Valley Civilization?
সিন্ধু উপত্যকা সভ্যতাৰ আটাইতকৈ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য?

a) Barter System
b) Local Transport System
c) Building made of bricks
d) Administrative System

View Answer
c) Building made of bricks

19. Mohenjodaro was Discovered by?
মহেঞ্জোদাৰো আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছিল
?
a) RD Bannerjee
b) Dayaram Sahni
c) George Jule
d) Av Alexander

View Answer
a) RD Bannerjee

20. Harappa was discovered by?
হৰপ্পা আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছিল?

a) RD Banerjee
b) Dayaram Sahni
c) AO Hume
d )AV Alexander

View Answer
b)Dayaram Sahni

Share This With Your Friends

Leave a Comment