English Grammar MCQ/Quiz Part 4 – Important Questions on Substitution

/20

English Grammar MCQ Part 4 – Important Questions on Substitution

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for Govt exam, Here you can practice
Click on the start button below to start the mock test.

Mock Test আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ তলৰ Start Mock Test ক্লিক কৰক।

1 / 20

1.

A person who withdraws from the world to live in seclusion and often in solitude.

2 / 20

2.

To agree to something

3 / 20

3.

Careful not to harm or inconvenience others.

4 / 20

4.

Impossible to decipher, make out or read

5 / 20

5.

A short story based on your personal experience

6 / 20

6.

To keep a great person or event in people’s memory.

7 / 20

7.

Occuring at irregular intervals in time.

8 / 20

8.

Lasting only for a very short while.

9 / 20

9.

A number of stars grouped together

10 / 20

10.

Use of force or threats to get someone to agree to something

11 / 20

11.

A building in which aircraft are housed.

12 / 20

12.

A place where bees are kept

13 / 20

13.

A person who runs away from justice or the law.

14 / 20

14.

Murder of a man

15 / 20

15.

An Imagenary world where everything is perfect and everyone is happy.

16 / 20

16.

Fit to be eaten

17 / 20

17.

A hater of woman

18 / 20

18.

A person who lives by himself

19 / 20

19.

Animals that eat flesh

20 / 20

20.

Animals that eat plants

Your score is

Hey, You did a really great job in this Mock Test, We also did so much hard work to make this for you and working to bring more Moct Tests for you
Motivate Us By Share This in Social Media By Clicking Below

Facebook Twitter
0%

We have picked up the most important question for you to practice and prepare for the Govt exam, Here you can practice English Grammar MCQ/Quiz Part 4. This is only Part 4 of the English Grammar MCQ/Quiz, There are more Parts on this topic, We also prepare more MCQs on different topics or syllabus. Click Here to See more topics

If you find any mistake please tell us in the Comment Section

1. A person who withdraws from the world to live in seclusion and often in solitude.
a) Priest
b) Sage
c) Recluse
d) Iconoclast

View Answer
c) Recluse

2. To agree to something
a) Adhere
b) Adapt
c) Assent
d) Assure

View Answer
a) Adhere

3. Careful not to harm or inconvenience others.
a) Rash
b) Humble
c) Obstinate
d) Considerate

View Answer
d) Considerate

4. Impossible to decipher, make out or read
a) Ambiguous
b) Illegible
c) Eligible
d) Intelligible

View Answer
b) Illegible

5. A short story based on your personal experience
a) Legend
b) Parable
c) Fable
d) Anecdote

View Answer
d) Anecdote

6. To keep a great person or event in people’s memory.
a) Commensurate
b) Commiserate
c) Communicate
d) Commemorate

View Answer
d) Commemorate

7. Occuring at irregular intervals in time.
a) Endemic
b) Temporal
c) Sporadic
d) Epidemic

View Answer
c) Sporadic

8. Lasting only for a very short while.
a) Temperate
b) Temporal
c) Transparent
d) Temporary

View Answer
d) Temporary

9. A number of stars grouped together
a) Comet
b) Orbit
c) Galaxy
d) Constellation

View Answer
d) Constellation

10. Use of force or threats to get someone to agree to something
a) Confession
b) Coercion
c) Cajolement
d) Conviction

View Answer
b) Coercion

11. A building in which aircraft are housed.
a) Granary
b) Hangar
c) Garage
d) Dockyard

View Answer
b) Hangar

12. A place where bees are kept
a) Apiary
b) Aviary
c) Granary
d) Dispensary

View Answer
a) Apiary

13. A person who runs away from justice or the law.
a) Martyr
b) Recluse
c) Refugee
d) Fugitive

View Answer
d) Fugitive

14. Murder of a man
a) Genocide
b) Homicide
c) Fatricide
d) Regicide

View Answer
b) Homicide

15. An Imagenary world where everything is perfect and everyone is happy.
a) Utopia
b) Rainbow
c) Phantom
d) Wakefulness

View Answer
a) Utopia

16. Fit to be eaten
a) Audible
b) Credible
c) Edible
d) Legible

View Answer
c) Edible

17. A hater of woman
a) Misogynist
b) Polygynist
c) Bigamist
d) Misanthrope

View Answer
a) Misogynist

18. A person who lives by himself
a) Prophet
b) Extrovert
c) Recluse
d) Monk

View Answer
c) Recluse

19. Animals that eat flesh
a) Omnivours
b) Carnivorous
c) Herbivorous
d) Insectivorous

View Answer
b) Carnivorous

20. Animals that eat plants
a) Omnivours
b) Carnivorous
c) Herbivorous
d) Insectivorous

View Answer
c) Herbivorous

Share This With Your Friends

Latest Comments

Leave a Comment